ALL PRICES ARE PLUS VAT | FREE DELIVERY TO MOST OF THE UK OVER £100

UK Delivery £7.95 | FREE over £100 Excluding Scotland & Ireland | SA1-7 FREE over £40

Telephone
01792 790990
Login / Signup
My Account
0
 

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that we collect and use.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Linc Weld”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Linc-Weld Industrial Supplies Ltd a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 04819060 and registered office at The Third Floor Langdon House Langdon Road, Sa1 Swansea Waterfront, Swansea, SA1 8QY. We control the way your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data is used by Linc Weld and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation Act, 2018.

We respect your privacy and want to be clear about how we handle information about you.

What information may we collect about you?

We may collect personal data about you from when you browse our website or fill in a website form.  When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How will we use the information?

Our use of such personal data is subject to data protection law. We mainly use your personal data to provide you with information or services you have requested. We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example, we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so. We may also use it for other normal purposes connected with our work. For example, we will use your information to update our own business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations.

Will we share information about you with anyone?

We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure. It will sometimes be a normal and necessary part of our work to pass on information to third parties. If you are a prospective client, we may pass on credit check references. We may need to pass on information to those who help collect outstanding accounts. In addition, our practice may be audited or checked by third parties such as our accountants, which may enable them to see some information about you. Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information.

Other third parties we may pass your data on to:

Trusted contractors, third parties that have signed confidentiality agreements with us. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. This is not an exhaustive list and is subject to change.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your rights

You have a right of access under data protection law to the personal data that we hold about you. We seek to keep that personal data correct and up to date. You should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. If you wish to be removed from our database, or have any other concerns about your data, please visit our website https://www.lincweld.com/ and fill in the contact form or you can email sales@lincweld.co.uk

Got any questions? Get in touch today to find out more: 01792 790990


Loading...